Atlanta Amateur Match Play Championship Event History

The Atlanta Amateur Championship began in 1914 as a stroke play competition for amateur golfers in the Atlanta area. There have been many distinguished champions in the tournament's history, including 1987 Masters Champion Larry Mize, and Georgia Golf Hall of Famers Tommy Barnes, Jr. and Charlie Yates. A separate event, the Georgia Match Play Championship, ran from 1998-2001. In 2002, the two events combined to form the Atlanta Amateur Match Play Championship, which is open to male amateur golfers from across the state who are GSGA members.

Year
Champion
Hometown
Runner-Up
Result
Site
1914
George Adair
Atlanta
W.F. Spalding
Druid Hills CC, Atlanta
1915
George Adair
Atlanta
Perry Adair
Druid Hills CC, Atlanta
1916
Perry Adair
Atlanta
Tom Prescott
Druid Hills CC, Atlanta
1917
No Championships Held Due To World War I
1918
No Championships Held Due To World War I
1919
L.G. Liddell
Atlanta Athletic Club (East Lake)
1920
Charles E. Sciple
Capital City Club, Atlanta
1921
Richard Hickey
Atlanta Athletic Club (East Lake)
1922
Perry Adair
Atlanta Athletic Club (East Lake)
1923
Ben A. Jones
Druid Hills GC, Atlanta
1924
Eugene Cook, Atlanta
Atlanta
Atlanta Athletic Club (East Lake)
1925
Veazey Rainwater
Druid Hills Golf Club, Atlanta
1926
Arch Martin
Atlanta Athletic Club (East Lake)
1927
Charles Black, Jr
Atlanta
Capital City Club, Atlanta
1928
Berrien Moore, Jr.
Atlanta Athletic Club (East Lake)
1929
Julius Hughes
Atlanta
Druid Hills Golf Club, Atlanta
1930
Charles Black, Jr.
Atlanta
Capital City Club, Atlanta
1931
Charles Yates
Atlanta
Atlanta Athletic Club (East Lake)
1932
Scott Hudson, Jr.
Atlanta Athletic Club (East Lake)
1933
Julius Hughes
Atlanta
Druid Hills GC, Atlanta
1934
Frank Ridley
Atlanta Athletic Club (East Lake)
1935
Berrien Moore, Jr.
Atlanta Athletic Club (East Lake)
1936
Tommy Barnes
Avondale Estates
Atlanta Athletic Club (East Lake)
1937
Jack Cook
Ansley GC, Atlanta
1938
Julius Hughes
Atlanta
Druid Hills GC, Atlanta
1939
Charles Dannals
Capital City Club, Atlanta
1940
Bob McCoy
Piedmont GC, Atlanta
1941
Charles Black, Jr.
Atlanta
Capital City Club, Atlanta
1942
P. Dan Yates
Atlanta Athletic Club (East Lake)
1943
No Championships Held Due To World War II
1944
No Championships Held Due To World War II
1945
No Championships Held Due To World War II
1946
Gene Dahlbender, Jr
Atlanta
Druid Hills GC, Atlanta
1947
Gene Dahlbender, Jr
Atlanta
Capital City Club, Atlanta
1948
Robert T. Jones III
Atlanta
Capital City Club, Atlanta
1949
Bob McCoy
Druid Hills GC, Atlanta
1950
Bob Sulzer
Atlanta Athletic Club (East Lake)
1951
Pierce Miller
Meadowbrook GC, Atlanta
1952
Charles Harrison
Atlanta
Atlanta Athletic Club (East Lake)
1953
Charles Harrison
Atlanta
Atlanta Athletic Club (East Lake)
1954
Charles Harrison
Atlanta
Atlanta Athletic Club (East Lake)
1955
Lester Kelley
Capital City Club, Atlanta
1956
Tommy Bates
Atlanta Athletic Club (East Lake)
1957
Gene Dahlbender, Jr.
Atlanta
Druid Hills CC, Atlanta
1958
Gene Dahlbender, Jr.
Atlanta
The Standard Club, Atlanta
1959
Gene Dahlbender, Jr.
Atlanta
Continental Colony Club, Atlanta
1960
Jerry Greenbaum
Atlanta
Capital City Club, Atlanta
1961
Charles Harrison
Atlanta Athletic Club (East Lake)
1962
Gene Dahlbender, Jr.
Atlanta
The Standard Club, Atlanta
1963
Jerry Greenbaum
Atlanta
Cherokee Town & CC, Atlanta
1964
Jim Gabrielson
Capital City Club, Atlanta
1965
Charles Harrison
Atlanta
Pinetree CC, Kennesaw
1966
Tommy Barnes, Jr.
Berkeley Hills CC, Duluth
1967
Charles Harrison
Atlanta
Site Unknown
1968
Charles Harrison
Atlanta
Site Unknown
1969
Charles Harrison
Atlanta
Atlanta Athletic Club (East Lake)
1970
Wade Mayo
ndian Hills CC, Marietta
1971
Jerry Greenbaum
Atlanta
Pinetree CC, Kennesaw
1972
James Mason
Atlanta Athletic Club, Atlanta
1973
Charles Harrison
Atlanta
Atlanta CC, Marietta
1974
Bob Young
East Lake GC, Atlanta
1975
Tim Simpson
East Lake GC, Atlanta
1976
Bill Blalock
Atlanta
East Lake GC, Atlanta
1977
Charles Harrison
Atlanta
East Lake GC, Atlanta
1978
Jack Hall
Druid Hills GC, Atlanta
1979
Larry Mize
Druid Hills GC, Atlanta
1980
Jim Brennan III
CC of Roswell
1981
Danny Yates
Atlanta
Dunwoody CC
1982
Danny Yates
Atlanta
Cherokee Town & CC, Atlanta
1983
Jack Hall
Boyd Johnson
Atlanta CC, Marietta
1984
Bob Young
Dunwoody
Danny Yates
Flat Creek Club, Peachtree City
1985
Bob Young
Dunwoody
East Lake GC, Atlanta
1986
Jon Hough
Van Renick
The Standard Club, Johns Creek
1987
Glen Hershberger
Phil Churchman
Rivermont Golf & CC, Alpharetta
1988
Bill Blalock
Atlanta
Jack Callahan
East Lake GC, Atlanta
1989
Don Russell
Dunwoody
Robbie Dew
East Lake GC, Atlanta
1990
Ron Royer
Marietta
Eric Moehling
Centennial GC, Acworth
1991
Tom Mastin
Marietta
Mel Mendenhall
Whitewater CC, Fayetteville
1992
Tom Mastin
Marietta
Atlanta National GC, Alpharetta
1993
Bill Leonard
Marietta
Tom Mastin
Atlanta National GC, Alpharetta
1994
Bill Leonard
Marietta
Tom Lape
Atlanta National GC, Alpharetta
1995
Jay Childs
Marietta
Atlanta National GC, Alpharetta
1996
Robbie Dew
Marietta
Royce Jones
Atlanta National GC, Alpharetta
1997
Rocky Costa
Smyrna
Jay Childs
Atlanta National GC, Alpharetta
1998
Howard Jones
Marietta
Chuck Pinkard
Atlanta National GC, Alpharetta
1999
Howard Jones
Marietta
Mark Strickland
Summit Chase Country Club, Snellville
2000
Rocky Costa
Alpharetta
Nicholas Cowper
Crooked Creek Golf Club, Alpharetta
2001
Erik Martin
Alpharetta
Mark Strickland
Crooked Creek Golf Club, Alpharetta
2002
Jeff Belk
Marietta
Danny Nelson
Rivermont Golf & CC, Alpharetta
2003
Scott Pitts
Cornelia
DeWitt Weaver III
Rivermont Golf & CC, Alpharetta
2004
Matt Dorchinecz
Canton
Don Marsh
Rivermont Golf & CC, Alpharetta
2005
David Noll, Jr
Dalton
Patrick Phillips
Laurel Springs GC, Suwanee
2006
Mark Strickland
Woodstock
Tony Caporale
White Columns CC, Alpharetta
2007
Greg Bradford
Talking Rock
Mark Strickland
Atlanta National GC, Alpharetta
2008
David Noll, Jr.
Dalton
Josh Gregory
Rivermont Golf & CC, Johns Creek
2009
David Noll, Jr.
Dalton
Christian Raynor
Rivermont Golf & CC, Johns Creek
2010
Anders Albertson
Woodstock
David Noll Jr.
Rivermont Golf & CC, Johns Creek
2011
Brandon Nelson
Roswell
Fred Rescigno, Jr.
Rivermont Golf & CC, Johns Creek
2012
David Noll, Jr.
Dalton
Tripp H'Doubler, Atlanta
Rivermont Golf & CC, Johns Creek
2013
Zachary Healy
Peachtree Corners
David Noll, Jr., Dalton
Rivermont Golf & CC, Johns Creek
2014
Lee Knox
Augusta
Doug Stiles, Athens
Druid Hills GC, Atlanta
2015
Chris Waters
Atlanta
Dave Poteet, Suwanee
Atlanta National GC, Milton
2016
Stan Gann, Jr.
Bonaire
Kane Whitehurst, Atlanta
Rivermont GC, Johns Creek
2017
Stan Gann, Jr.
Bonaire
Brad Hondros, Alpharetta
Rivermont GC, Johns Creek

Join GSGA

Georgia State Golf Association is the official golf association of the state of Georgia, and its membership is open to men, women, juniors, seniors, and golf clubs throughout the state. Golfers who join GSGA have access to invaluable resources and competitions that allow them to advance their knowledge and improve their golfing skills. Joining GSGA means joining an association of more than 350 clubs and 75,000 people who all have one thing in common: a love of golf.