Competitions

Georgia Amateur Championship Event History

The Georgia Amateur Championship began in 1916, when 14-year-old Bobby Jones captured the inaugural title. The championship is open to male amateur golfers who are GSGA members and are residents of Georgia. The format is 72 holes of stroke play.
Click here for Championship Records.

Year Champion Runner-up Result Site
1916 Robert Tyre Jones, Jr., Atlanta Perry Adair, Atlanta 2 up Capital City Club, Atlanta
1917 Noble Hardee, Savannah R.J. Gilchrist, Savannah  37 holes  Savannah Golf Club
1918-1919: No championships held due to World War I 
1920 Crawford Rainwater, Atlanta Tom Prescott, Atlanta 3 & 1 Druid Hills Golf Club, Atlanta 
1921 Montgomery Harison, Augusta Crawford Rainwater, Atlanta 2 & 1 Augusta Country Club
1922 Perry Adair, Atlanta Charles Black, Jr., Atlanta 2 & 1  Druid Hills Golf Club, Atlanta 
1923 Watts Gunn, Atlanta  Charles Black, Jr., Atlanta 1 up  Idle Hour Club, Macon
1924 Carl Ridley, Atlanta  Tom Prescott, Atlanta 6 & 4  Atlanta Athletic Club (East Lake)
1925 Eugene Cook, Atlanta  Watts Gunn, Atlanta 4 & 2 Country Club of Columbus 
1926 Eugene Cook, Atlanta  Chick Ridley, Atlanta  11 & 10  Capital City Club, Atlanta
1927 Watts Gunn, Atlanta  Harold Callaway 8 & 7  Savannah Golf Club 
1928 Charles Black, Atlanta  Will Gunn, Atlanta  2 & 1  Druid Hills Golf Club, Atlanta 
1929 John Oliver, Valdosta  Kayton Smith, Savannah 4 & 3  Radium Springs Country Club, Albany 
1930 Dave Black, Atlanta Crawford Rainwater, Atlanta  1 up  Atlanta Athletic Club  (East Lake)
1931 Charles Yates, Atlanta  Dean Smith, Savannah 2 & 1  Sea Island GC, St. Simons Island
1932 Charles Yates, Atlanta  Dave Black, Atlanta  10 & 9  Capital City Club, Atlanta
1933 Billy McWilliams, Rome Pete Barnes, Atlanta 2 & 1 Glen Arven Country Club, Thomasville
1934 Billy McWilliams, Rome  Julius Hughes, Atlanta 2 & 1  Atlanta Athletic Club (East Lake)
1935 Bill Zimmerman, Columbus Julius Hughes, Atlanta 6 & 4  Coosa Country Club, Rome 
1936 James R. "Kid" Brown, Atlanta  John Ridley, Atlanta  7 & 5  Capital City Club, Atlanta
1937 Frank Mulherin, Jr., Augusta  Crawford Rainwater, Atlanta  3 & 2  Augusta Country Club
1938 Julius Hughes, Atlanta  Charles Black, Atlanta 1 up  Druid Hills Golf Club, Atlanta 
1939 Dan Yates, Jr., Atlanta Sonny Swift, Columbus 37 holes Sea Island Golf Club, St. Simons Island
1940 Jennings Gordon, Rome  Arnold Blum, Macon 2 & 1  Idle Hour Club, Macon 
1941 Tommy Barnes, Avondale Estates Frank Mulherin, Augusta 3 & 2  Atlanta Athletic Club (East Lake)
1942-1945: No championships held due to World War II
1946 Arnold Blum, Macon Dan Yates, Jr., Atlanta 2 & 1  Capital City Club, Atlanta 
1947 George Hamer, Columbus  Sonny Swift, Columbus 6 & 5  Country Club of Columbus
1948 Dick Hackett, Rome Jack Key, Jr., Columbus 4 & 3 Coosa Country Club, Rome
1949 Jack Key Jr., Columbus  William "Dynamite" Goodloe, Valdosta 9 & 7  Radium Springs Country Club, Albany 
1950 Arnold Blum, Macon  Jack Key, Jr., Columbus  2 & 1  Athens Country Club
1951 Arnold Blum, Macon Frank Mulherin, Augusta 37 holes  Druid Hills Golf Club, Atlanta
1952 Arnold Blum, Macon Alfred Gallagher  10 & 9  Augusta Country Club
1953 E. Harvie Ward, Atlanta  Arnold Blum, Macon  5 & 3  Idle Hour Club, Macon
1954 William "Dynamite" Goodloe, Valdosta  Dick Hackett, Rome  10 & 8  Savannah Golf Club 
1955 William "Dynamite" Goodloe, Valdosta  Lester Kelly, Atlanta  1 up  Valdosta Country Club
1956 Arnold Blum, Macon Charles Harrison, Atlanta  37 holes  Atlanta Athletic Club (East Lake) 
1957 Tommy Aaron, Gainesville  Gummy Harrison, Jr.  2 & 1  Augusta Country Club 
1958 Hugh Royer Jr., Columbus  Davis Adams, Macon 4 & 3  Athens Country Club
1959 Charles Harrison, Atlanta  Hobart Manley, Savannah  2 & 1 Savannah Golf Club
1960-1962: Championship format changed to stroke play
1960 Tommy Aaron, Gainesville  Billy Key, Columbus 271 Country Club of Columbus
1961 Jack Key Jr., Columbus Cobby Ware, Atlanta 280 Coosa Country Club, Rome 
1962 Gene Dahlbender Jr., Atlanta  Jack Bandy, Dalton 276 Druid Hills Golf Club, Atlanta 
1963: Championship format returned to match play
1963 Pete Cox, Albany David Boyd, Atlanta  3 & 2  Radium Springs Country Club, Albany
1964-present: Championship format returned to stroke play
1964 Bunky Henry, Valdosta  Jerry Greenbaum, Atlanta  282 Athens Country Club
1965 Frank Mulherin Jr., Augusta  Jack Oliver, Jr., Valdosta  285 Valdosta Country Club
1966 Ward Wettlaufer, Atlanta  Tom Brennan, Savannah 288 Savannah Golf Club 
1967 Billy Key, Columbus Bunky Henry, Valdosta 274 Green Island Country Club, Columbus 
1968 Toby Browne, Savannah Steve Melnyk, Brunswick 281*  Idle Hour Club, Macon 
1969 Randy Strozier Jr., Augusta Frank Mulherin, Jr., Augusta  290 Augusta Country Club
1970 Jim Gabrielsen, Atlanta  Latimer Heard, Elberton 282 Glen Arven Country Club, Thomasville
1971 Bo Trotter, Columbus Curtis Wagner, Atlanta 286* Doublegate Country Club, Albany
1972 Lyn Lott, Douglas Robert Warr, Atlanta 281 Athens Country Club
1973 John Bodin, Atlanta  Charles Harrison, Atlanta 289 Cherokee Town & Country Club (Hillside), Atlanta
1974 Jim Gabrielsen, Atlanta Pete Cox, Albany 286* Spring Hill Country Club, Tifton
1975 Mark Mike, LaGrange Charles Harrison, Atlanta  288 Coosa Country Club, Rome
1976 Jim Gabrielsen, Atlanta Danny Yates, Atlanta 286 Pinetree Country Club, Kennesaw
1977 Danny Yates, Atlanta Griff Moody, Athens  285 Green Island Country Club, Columbus
1978 Allen Doyle, Alma Tommy Carlton, Augusta  281 Idle Hour Club, Macon
1979 Allen Doyle, Alma Griff Moody, Athens 287 Savannah Inn and Country Club 
1980 Griff Moody, Athens Allen Doyle, LaGrange 287 West Lake Country Club, Augusta
1981 Bill Bergin, Marietta  Wright Waddell, Columbus 278 Dalton Golf and Country Club
1982 Allen Doyle, LaGrange Louis Brown, Newnan 286 Dunwoody Country Club 
1983 Bob Windom, Valdosta Allen Doyle/Wright Waddell  289 Valdosta Country Club
1984 Peter Persons, Macon Louis Brown, Newnan 282* Savannah Inn and Country Club
1985 Louis Brown, Newnan  Allen Doyle, LaGrange 284 Pinetree Country Club, Kennesaw
1986 Hugh Royer III, Columbus Allen Doyle, LaGrange  283 Coosa Country Club, Rome
1987 Allen Doyle, LaGrange Hugh Royer III, Columbus  275* Doublegate Country Club, Albany 
1988 Allen Doyle, LaGrange Dave Schreyer, Newnan  271 Green Island Country Club, Columbus
1989 Danny Yates, Atlanta Clark Spratlin, Atlanta 278 Sea Island Golf Club, St. Simons Island
1990 Allen Doyle, LaGrange Danny Yates, Atlanta 283 The Farm, Rocky Face
1991 Neal Hendee, Atlanta Henry Classon, Augusta  282* Augusta Country Club
1992 Paul Claxton, Vidalia John Trivison, Jonesboro 279 Athens Country Club 
1993 Carter Mize, Columbus  Rob Butler, Barnesville 289 Golf Club of Georgia (Lakeside), Alpharetta 
1994 Carter Mize, Columbus Jim Stuart, Macon 280 Savannah Golf Club
1995 Adam Thomas, Baxley Danny Yates/Carter Mize  284 Atlanta Athletic Club (Riverside), Duluth 
1996 Danny Yates, Atlanta  Matt Russell, Atlanta  272 Coosa Country Club, Rome 
1997 Tim O'Neal, Savannah Carlton Forrester, Gainesville 276 Idle Hour Club, Macon 
1998 Bill Roberts, Pine Mountain Jeff Knox/John Engler 293* Ocean Forest Golf Club, Sea Island
1999 Rick Cloninger, Dacula Carter Mize, Columbus 276 Great Waters, Eatonton
2000 Jack Croyle, Moultrie Wes Latimer, Canton 286 West Lake Country Club, Augusta 
2001 Michael Webb, Elberton Randy Donahoo, Marietta 278 Cherokee Town and Country Club, Atlanta
2002 Jonathan Shiflet, Hartwell Bill Brown, Dublin 285*  Doublegate Country Club, Albany
2003 David Noll, Dalton Thomas Hagler, Ringgold 283 Pinetree Country Club, Kennesaw
2004 David Denham, Tifton Taylor Crosby/Griff Moody/Jack Hall 280 Athens Country Club
2005 Brian Harman, Savannah David Noll, Jr., Dalton 276 Savannah Golf Club
2006 Bill Brown, Dublin Jeff Knox, Augusta 274 Coosa Country Club, Rome 
2007 Harris English, Thomasville Jeff Knox/Robert Sheats/Mark Strickland 288 Ansley Golf Club-Settindown Creek, Roswell
2008 Russell Henley, Macon Harris English, Thomasville 270 Idle Hour Club, Macon
2009 Russell Henley, Macon David Noll Jr., Dalton 268 Country Club of Columbus
2010 Lee Knox, Augusta Chase Parker, Augusta 283 The Landings Club (Deer Creek), Savannah
2011 David Noll Jr., Dalton Billy Mitchell, Roswell 274 Cherokee Town and Country Club, Atlanta
2012 Lee Knox, Augusta David Noll, Jr., Dalton 282 Ansley Golf Club-Settindown Creek, Roswell
2013 Jimmy Beck, Columbus Travis Williamson, Brunswick 285 Pinetree Country Club, Kennesaw