The Atlanta Amateur Championship began in 1919 as a stroke play competition for amateur golfers in the Atlanta area. There have been many distinguished champions in the tournament's history, including 1987 Masters Champion Larry Mize, and Georgia Golf Hall of Famers Tommy Barnes, Jr. and Charlie Yates. A separate event, the Georgia Match Play Championship, ran from 1998-2001. In 2002, the two events combined to form the Atlanta Amateur Match Play Championship, which is open to male amateur golfers from across the state who are GSGA members.

Year Champion Runner-Up Site
1914 George Adair, Atlanta W.F. Spalding Druid Hills CC, Atlanta
1915 George Adair, Atlanta Perry Adair Druid Hills CC, Atlanta
1916 Perry Adair, Atlanta Tom Prescott Druid Hills CC, Atlanta
1917-18: No Championships Held Due To World War I
1919 L.G. Liddell   Atlanta Athletic Club
(East Lake)
1920 Charles E. Sciple   Capital City Club, Atlanta
1921 Richard Hickey   Atlanta Athletic Club
(East Lake)
1922 Perry Adair   Atlanta Athletic Club
(East Lake)
1923 Ben A. Jones   Druid Hills GC, Atlanta
1924 Eugene Cook, Atlanta Atlanta Athletic Club
(East Lake)
1925 Veazey Rainwater   Druid Hills Golf Club, Atlanta
1926 Arch Martin Atlanta Athletic Club
(East Lake)
1927 Charles Black, Jr., Atlanta   Capital City Club, Atlanta
1928 Berrien Moore, Jr. Atlanta Athletic Club
(East Lake)
1929 Julius Hughes, Atlanta   Druid Hills Golf Club, Atlanta
1930 Charles Black, Jr., Atlanta   Capital City Club, Atlanta
1931 Charles Yates, Atlanta Atlanta Athletic Club
(East Lake)
1932 Scott Hudson, Jr.   Atlanta Athletic Club
(East Lake)
1933 Julius Hughes, Atlanta   Druid Hills GC, Atlanta
1934 Frank Ridley   Atlanta Athletic Club
(East Lake)
1935 Berrien Moore, Jr.   Atlanta Athletic Club
(East Lake)
1936 Tommy Barnes,
Avondale Estates
  Atlanta Athletic Club
(East Lake)
1937 Jack Cook   Ansley GC, Atlanta
1938 Julius Hughes, Atlanta   Druid Hills GC, Atlanta
1939 Charles Dannals   Capital City Club, Atlanta
1940 Bob McCoy   Piedmont GC, Atlanta
1941 Charles Black, Jr., Atlanta   Capital City Club, Atlanta
1942 P. Dan Yates   Atlanta Athletic Club
(East Lake)
1943-45: No Championships Held Due To World War II  
1946 Gene Dahlbender, Jr., Atlanta   Druid Hills GC, Atlanta
1947 Gene Dahlbender, Jr., Atlanta   Capital City Club, Atlanta
1948 Robert T. Jones III, Atlanta   Capital City Club, Atlanta
1949 Bob McCoy   Druid Hills GC, Atlanta
1950 Bob Sulzer   Atlanta Athletic Club
(East Lake)
1951 Pierce Miller   Meadowbrook GC, Atlanta
1952 Charles Harrison, Atlanta   Atlanta Athletic Club
(East Lake)
1953 Charles Harrison, Atlanta   Atlanta Athletic Club
(East Lake)
1954 Charles Harrison, Atlanta   Atlanta Athletic Club
(East Lake)
1955 Lester Kelley   Capital City Club, Atlanta
1956 Tommy Bates   Atlanta Athletic Club
(East Lake)
1957 Gene Dahlbender, Jr., Atlanta   Druid Hills CC, Atlanta
1958 Gene Dahlbender, Jr., Atlanta   The Standard Club, Atlanta
1959 Gene Dahlbender, Jr., Atlanta   Continental Colony Club, Atlanta
1960 Jerry Greenbaum, Atlanta   Capital City Club, Atlanta
1961 Charles Harrison   Atlanta Athletic Club
(East Lake)
1962 Gene Dahlbender, Jr., Atlanta   The Standard Club, Atlanta
1963 Jerry Greenbaum, Atlanta   Cherokee Town & CC, Atlanta
1964 Jim Gabrielson   Capital City Club, Atlanta
1965 Charles Harrison, Atlanta   Pinetree CC, Kennesaw
1966 Tommy Barnes, Jr.   Berkeley Hills CC, Duluth
1967 Charles Harrison, Atlanta   Site Unknown
1968 Charles Harrison, Atlanta   Site Unknown
1969 Charles Harrison, Atlanta   Atlanta Athletic Club
(East Lake)
1970 Wade Mayo   Indian Hills CC, Marietta
1971 Jerry Greenbaum, Atlanta   Pinetree CC, Kennesaw
1972 James Mason   Atlanta Athletic Club, Atlanta
1973 Charles Harrison, Atlanta   Atlanta CC, Marietta
1974 Bob Young   East Lake GC, Atlanta
1975 Tim Simpson   East Lake GC, Atlanta
1976 Bill Blalock, Atlanta   East Lake GC, Atlanta
1977 Charles Harrison, Atlanta   East Lake GC, Atlanta
1978 Jack Hall   Druid Hills GC, Atlanta
1979 Larry Mize   Druid Hills GC, Atlanta
1980 Jim Brennan III   CC of Roswell
1981 Danny Yates, Atlanta   Dunwoody CC
1982 Danny Yates, Atlanta   Cherokee Town & CC, Atlanta
1983 Jack Hall Boyd Johnson Atlanta CC, Marietta
1984 Bob Young, Dunwoody Danny Yates Flat Creek Club,
Peachtree City
1985 Bob Young, Dunwoody   East Lake GC, Atlanta
1986 Jon Hough Van Renick The Standard Club,
Johns Creek
1987 Glen Hershberger Phil Churchman Rivermont Golf & CC, Alpharetta
1988 Bill Blalock, Atlanta Jack Callahan East Lake GC, Atlanta
1989 Don Russell, Dunwoody Robbie Dew East Lake GC, Atlanta
1990 Ron Royer, Marietta Eric Moehling Centennial GC, Acworth
1991 Tom Mastin, Marietta Mel Mendenhall Whitewater CC, Fayetteville
1992 Tom Mastin, Marietta   Atlanta National GC, Alpharetta
1993 Bill Leonard, Marietta Tom Mastin Atlanta National GC, Alpharetta
1994 Bill Leonard, Marietta Tom Lape Atlanta National GC, Alpharetta
1995 Jay Childs, Marietta   Atlanta National GC, Alpharetta
1996 Robbie Dew, Marietta Royce Jones Atlanta National GC, Alpharetta
1997 Rocky Costa, Smyrna Jay Childs Atlanta National GC, Alpharetta
1998 Howard Jones, Marietta Chuck Pinkard Atlanta National GC, Alpharetta
1999 Howard Jones, Marietta Mark Strickland Summit Chase Country Club, Snellville
2000 Rocky Costa, Alpharetta Nicholas Cowper Crooked Creek Golf Club, Alpharetta
2001 Erik Martin, Alpharetta Mark Strickland Crooked Creek Golf Club, Alpharetta
2002 Jeff Belk, Marietta Danny Nelson Rivermont Golf & CC, Alpharetta
2003 Scott Pitts, Cornelia DeWitt Weaver III Rivermont Golf & CC, Alpharetta
2004 Matt Dorchinecz, Canton Don Marsh Rivermont Golf & CC, Alpharetta
2005 David Noll, Jr., Dalton Patrick Phillips Laurel Springs GC, Suwanee
2006 Mark Strickland, Woodstock Tony Caporale White Columns CC, Alpharetta
2007 Greg Bradford,
Talking Rock
Mark Strickland Atlanta National GC, Alpharetta
2008 David Noll, Jr., Dalton Josh Gregory Rivermont Golf & CC,
Johns Creek
2009 David Noll, Jr., Dalton Christian Raynor Rivermont Golf & CC,
Johns Creek
2010 Anders Albertson, Woodstock David Noll Jr. Rivermont Golf & CC,
Johns Creek
2011 Brandon Nelson, Roswell Fred Rescigno, Jr. Rivermont Golf & CC,
Johns Creek
2012 David Noll, Jr., Dalton Tripp H'Doubler, Atlanta Rivermont Golf & CC,
Johns Creek
2013 Zachary Healy, Peachtree Corners David Noll, Jr., Dalton Rivermont Golf & CC,
Johns Creek 
2014 Lee Knox, Augusta Doug Stiles, Athens Druid Hills GC, Atlanta
2015 Chris Waters, Atlanta Dave Poteet, Suwanee Atlanta National GC, Milton
2016 Stan Gann, Jr., Bonaire Kane Whitehurst, Atlanta Rivermont GC, Johns Creek

 

Most Victories
10 Charles Harrison (1952-54, 1961, 1965, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1973 & 1977)

6 Gene Dahlbender (1946-47, 1957-59, 1962)
4 David Noll, Jr. (2005, 2008, 2009, 2012)
3 Charles Black, Jr. (1927, 1930, 1941)

Julius Hughes (1929, 1933, 1938)

Jerry Greenbaum (1960, 1963, 1971)

Bob Young (1974, 1984, 1985)

2 Berrien Moore, Jr. (1928, 1935)

Bob McCoy (1940, 1949)

Tommy Bates (1956, 1968)

Bill Blalock (1976, 1988)

Jack Hall (1978, 1983)

Danny Yates (1981-82)

Tom Mastin (1991-92)

Bill Leonard (1993-94)

Howard Jones (1998-99)

Rocky Costa (1997, 2000)